www.ConHogan.com

WORK & CAREER












Member, Green Mountain Care Board.

-

Member of the five person Green Mountain Care Board, charged with systematically bringing Vermont's health care system to a single payer system over the the next year.

Vermont College of Fine Arts.

-

Chair of Board of Trustees, Vermont College of Fine Arts, February 2009.

Independent & International Consultant.

-

Independent & International Consultant with work done in the United States, Netherlands, United Kingdom, Norway, Israel, Australia, Ireland, Chile, Scotland, Northern Ireland, and the Council of Europe. (1999 - present)

Secretary of the Vermont Agency of Human Services.

-

Secretary of the Vermont Agency of Human Services. Cabinet level responsibility for the major state departments of Social Welfare, Health, Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities, Corrections, Economic Opportunity, Rate Setting, Aging and Disabilities, Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Child Support, and Child Protection and Rehabilitation Services. (1991 - 1999)

Vermont Health Care Authority.

-

Interim Chair of the Vermont Health Care Authority (while serving as Secretary of Human Services). Guided the development of expanded health care coverage for children and adults. (May 1994 - December 1994)

Governor Richard Snelling's Transition Team.

-

Key member of Governor Richard Snelling's Transition Team which constructed State budget, put in place a statewide management team, and developed legislative agenda and long term fiscal plan. (November 1990 - January 1991)

International Coins & Currency, Inc.

-

Executive Vice President and then President and Director, International Coins & Currency, Inc. Successfully guided Company through a Chapter 11 and profitable redevelopment of all aspects of the business and its controls. (August 1980 - November 1991)

Commissioner, Vermont Department of Corrections

-

Commissioner, Vermont Department of Corrections. Responsible for the conduct, operations and improvements of all correctional activities in Vermont, including probation, detention, industries, facilities and programs for sentenced persons and parole. Had joint responsibility for the restructuring of juvenile services in Vermont, including the closure of Vermont's "reform school". (March 1977 - August 1979)

Deputy Commissioner, Vermont Department of Corrections

-

Deputy Commissioner, Vermont Department of Corrections. Responsibilities included direction and supervision of planning, budgets, training, personnel and policy development. Had the operations responsibility for implementing the closing and not replacing the oldest maximum security prison in the country, built when Thomas Jefferson was President in 1807. (January 1972 - March 1977)

New Jersey Department of Correction and Parole.

-

Successive responsibilities for training, grant management, and budget analysis in the central office of the New Jersey Department of Correction and Parole. (September 1967 - January 1972)

Program Director at Annandale Inmate Forestry Unit.

-

Direct services to inmates as an Instructor Counselor at Annandale Reformatory, Annandale, NJ, and then as Program Director at Annandale Inmate Forestry Unit. (July 1963 - August 1967)

Annandale Reformatory.

-

Corrections Officer, Annandale Reformatory. (March 1963 - July 1963)

About Con

Work & Career

Affiliations

Books | Papers | Publications | Articles

Honors

Current Issues / Recent Press

Health Care

Books for Purchase

Cold Country Bluegrass

Other Interests

Copyright Cornelius Hogan. All rights reserved 2010